HomeFAQSearchRegisterUsergroupsBlogLog inGolden Tom 2014 Thread!

Share | 
 

 [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Lord Xi
General
General


Posts : 154
Trading Reputation : 0
Join date : 2008-11-28
Age : 33
Location : Utah

Personal Info
Primary Warband played: Witch Hunters Witch Hunters
Achievements earned: none

PostSubject: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Wed 18 Feb 2009 - 8:57

Here is how I created the bases for my warband.

I used 2 part Alumilite Silicone RTV to make my mould. It comes in 1lb packages, 14.4 oz of silicone and 1.6 oz of catalyst. Its a 10:1, which are what the measuring cups are for. 2oz of silicone to one *portion* of catalyst, which is what the little cup and scoop are for.


Here is my positive, of which I will make a negative - my mould.


I used a small amount of superglue to fix the bases to the tin, then I did a displacement test to see how much silicone I would need to fill the mould. The bigger the mould the more important this becomes, but it comes down to volume, which is l*(h*w). This is easy when your mould doesn't have round corners. In the same token doing a displacement test on a larger project becomes more work than worth since you have to have a completely dry positive. I used my silicone cup and filled it to the 1oz mark, then poured it into the positive, repeating it until its full. I need 3oz of silicone RTV for this mould. The tin is deep enough so that the highest point of the piece is covered by .25" of silicone.


I mixed the silicone and poured it, and then left it over night. Here is the finished product.


Once you have a mould you need something to put in it; in this case two part epoxy resin. Following the instructions on the kit, I microwaved the mould until it was 140F, then mixed equal amounts of the A and B halves of the resin for 25 seconds. Then I poured into the mould. The mould has to be warm to offset the heat generated by the resin curing. In these small square bases, I don't think it would matter too much, but in large more complex pieces, or thinner pieces the casting heat can cause warpage in the pieces. After three minutes, the new bases were finished and I popped them out of the mould.




C&C welcome.
-Xi
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://grimdarkvoid.blogspot.com/
cianty
Honour Guard
Honour Guard


Posts : 5274
Trading Reputation : 5
Join date : 2007-09-27
Location : Berlin

Personal Info
Primary Warband played: Monks (BTB) Monks (BTB)
Achievements earned: Silver Tom Silver Tom

PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Wed 18 Feb 2009 - 9:02

Cool stuff. Thanks for sharing! thumbsup

_________________
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://cianty-tabletop.blogspot.com/
Lord Xi
General
General


Posts : 154
Trading Reputation : 0
Join date : 2008-11-28
Age : 33
Location : Utah

Personal Info
Primary Warband played: Witch Hunters Witch Hunters
Achievements earned: none

PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Wed 18 Feb 2009 - 9:24

No problem. My next project is to distress this first casting and then make a mould of them, for ruined bases.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://grimdarkvoid.blogspot.com/
Identity
Elder
Elder


Posts : 368
Trading Reputation : -2
Join date : 2009-01-14
Location : California

Personal Info
Primary Warband played: Lizardmen (Unofficial) Lizardmen (Unofficial)
Achievements earned: none

PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Wed 18 Feb 2009 - 14:23

Thanks for sharing! I was just thinking about getting into mold making myself. As you live in the states, can you share where you purchased that mold making compound, and how much it cost?
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Lord Xi
General
General


Posts : 154
Trading Reputation : 0
Join date : 2008-11-28
Age : 33
Location : Utah

Personal Info
Primary Warband played: Witch Hunters Witch Hunters
Achievements earned: none

PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Wed 18 Feb 2009 - 22:15

The stuff I use I get at Hobby Lobby. The full starter kit has 1lb of the Quick Set silicone RTV and the big bottles of resin, as well as measuring cups, stir sticks, and mould release agent. That cost me $79 USD. The 1lb silicone runs $30 USD and the same for the large bottles of the 2 part epoxy resin. Unfortunately, I paid full price for the starter, an extra thing of resin, and 2 extra things of silicone. Apparently Hobby Lobby has coupons you can print online, up to 50% off. Crying or Very sad
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://grimdarkvoid.blogspot.com/
hero
Elder
Elder


Posts : 310
Trading Reputation : 0
Join date : 2009-01-05

PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Tue 24 Feb 2009 - 17:50

Dag, that's pricey. I'd rather just buy a thing of green stuff and do it buy hand.
Back to top Go down
View user profile
Lord Xi
General
General


Posts : 154
Trading Reputation : 0
Join date : 2008-11-28
Age : 33
Location : Utah

Personal Info
Primary Warband played: Witch Hunters Witch Hunters
Achievements earned: none

PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Thu 5 Mar 2009 - 16:10

Just a little update, I cast 40 of these lil guys here last night, and each set of 5 used less than 3/8oz of resin. Also, the mould temp in this case has a direct correlation to the cure time.
Back to top Go down
View user profile http://grimdarkvoid.blogspot.com/
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: [Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases   Today at 17:03

Back to top Go down
 
[Tutorial] Casting Your Own Bases
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» [Tutorial] How to make (cobble)stone bases
» Custom Tutorial Thread
» For the Herd! - Mithras' first ever plog (about Beastmen)
» Dipped Undead Warband (Updated Tutorial Oct 20th)
» What Bases to use for my Mordheim figures?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Tom's Boring Mordheim Forum :: General Discussion :: Tutorials-
Jump to: